Wednesday, August 15, 2007

No More Mr. Dust Bunny, No More Mr. Clean!!!!!

Don't you just love toys? I am a tech junky. If I had the money I would own all the newest gadgets. But I don't, so I don't. It seems that in the realm of knitting and spinning I have been somewhat, and am still, behind the times. I own an old swift I purchased off of Ebay a couple of years ago. But it is kinda rickety and it will not extend out far enough for the hanks that come off of my size 72" niddy noddy. So last week I purchased a brand spankin new really swifty swift.

When it came to rolling balls I have been using the method I learned in 4th grade. Wrap, turn, wrap, turn, wrap, turn and so on and so on and so on until all the yarn was just one big round ball. The kind of ball that when you begin to knit from it rolls all around the room and typically, if you live in my universe, it rolls completely under the bed or the couch or the chair, whatever just to cause you to have to get down on all fours to dig the little sucker out. Again, if you live in my universe, that sweet little ball of yarn doesn't come out willingly. It runs and runs and rolls and rolls and when you do finally track it down it brings some somewhat fibery friends with it. Yep.......those every loving dust bunnies. Not any more!!!! My new theme song is, "Goodbye Dust Bunny Goodbye, Goodbye Dust Bunny Don't Cry." I KNOW they are still there, but by golly, if you can't see 'em they ain't there!!!!! You say you don't have any of those little fellers? Remember friend, we are in my universe.

I can hear you saying, "Well, if you would put that ball in a big bowl it will just roll around the bowl nice and happy like." I don't know how many times I have to tell you. I don't think like that. Oh, sometimes I do. But usually I just don't have the time or patience to think ahead. My husband puts it this way. He is the type personality that if he were drawing a firearm to shoot at a target he would say, "Ready, aim, aim, aim, aim, aim." Whereas, I would say, "Ready, fire, aim." That pretty much sums it up.

Back to the subject. I also purchased a ball winder. Man, both of these babies are fun. I might just spend the whole day winding balls!!!! Ya got any you need wound? Send 'em on over.

Aren't these beautiful? This is some Romney I had gotten from Joanne months ago, I just recently purchased some more of this awesome fiber from her. I spun this up way back some time and it has just been hanging on my yarn door until this morning. I am getting ready to cast on to make my oldest, Aaron, this awesome satchel.

Now I gotta get one of those little thingys that counts your yarn yardage as you wind or something or other.

Who can tell me what song I altered for my post title? If you can tell me I will send you your very own dust bunny family!!!!!!!

8 comments:

Tabitha said...

Well consider yourself lucky little lady, I still wrap, turn, wrap, turn myself! I've got no spinning wheel, and no real handy knitting gadgets! I might as well be knitting with two sticks I picked right off a tree! No envy here. LOL!
I'm happy for you really! And that yarn you spun is going to make a very nice satchel. He should consider himself a very lucky boy to have a momma like you knit it for him :)

Peggy said...

Aren't toys wonderful! I'm still winding my center-pull balls on the handle of a wooden spoon, no high tech ball winders for me! I would love a swift though... is it possible to have knit gadget envy?
The romney is beautiful, it looks so soft!

And no, I have plenty of my own dust bunnies thankyouverymuch.

Robin said...

Beautiful spinning! Aren't gadgets fun!
Thanks for stopping by my blog, glad you liked 'Meez'!

Holly said...

Er-I'm kinda glad I don't know that title, since I'm loaded when it comes to dust bunnies.
Would you mind emailing me about this ravelry thing? I'm hitting some bumps in my road and since you've admitted to being a techie, I figured you might be the one to solve my dilemma. I'm at hnestberg AT hotmail DOT com
THANKS!

Sonya said...

That satchel is just great, can wait to see it. No I don't want any more dust bunnies. Want some dog hair tumble weeds??

LDSVenus said...

Well your yarn is looking really good. Gotta get me a skein winder ;P. I might the next time I get one of those 50% off coupons that Joann's dot com comes up with from time to time :).

Joanne said...

Sometimes my dust bunnies are bigger than the balls of yarn that I drop. It isn't pretty. :) I love the yarn you spun up, and now I'm wondering which roving that was! (yes, this is a person who has too much roving to know what she gave away...!)

Traci said...

I will send you some of my yarn to put into lovely little balls! And a swift! How fun to have gadgets! I have a nostepinne (sp?) which is so low-tech. But I still don't know how to use it!